Certificate & Award Recipients

Below is a summary of degrees, awards, and certificates given to students.

Degrees Granted

MBA 405
PhD 22
MSx 83
Masters in Business Research 3
Grand Total 513

Arjay Miller Scholars

This award, named after former Dean Arjay Miller, recognizes the academically highest 10 percent of the graduating MBA class.

Anne Baldwin

Hannah Jane Barrett

Timothy Francis Brown

Emily Catherine Carroll

Daniel Ray Cheng

Carl Daher

Caroline Dewing

Isaac Ashman Hales

Roberto Izzo

Akhil Arvind Jariwala

Jonathan Max Kaufman

David A. Khavari

Sam Richard Krieg

Timothy Hsinching Lee

Benjamin Ryan Leff

Samuel Harris Leiter

Xing Lin

Corey John Longhurst

Yannick Oliver Meier

Nathan Charles Nolop

Jeffrey Brandon Parker

Erica M. Pincus

Brett Michael Rocheleau

Phillipe Diego Rodriguez

Luka Salamunic San Martín

Alexander Joseph William Sappington

Nathaniel Morris Segal

Valerie Shen

Angela Rae Sinisterra-Woods

Charles Michael Spokes

Katharina Ulrike Stiglbrunner

Luke Patrick Suydam

Alan Tse

Ilana Walder-Biesanz

Christopher Todd Williams

Jordan Herbert Windmueller Madhu Yalamarthi

Barr Yaron Kevin Xiangyu Zhou

Maximilian Zoller

André Zumtaugwald

Henry Ford II Scholar

This award is given to the MBA student with the highest academic achievement in the class. This student receives a cash award and the Miller Scholar Scroll, and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

Nathaniel Morris Segal

Alexander A. Robichek Student Achievement Award in Finance

This award is given to an MBA student selected by the finance faculty for achievement in finance courses. The recipient receives an award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

Timothy Francis Brown

Ernest C. Arbuckle Award

This award is given to the second-year MBA student who is nominated and chosen by their peers as having contributed most to the fulfillment of the goals of the school. This student receives a cash award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

Ryan Justin Youra

Robert L. Joss Scholars

This award, named after former Dean Robert L. Joss, recognizes the academically highest 10 percent of the graduating MSx class.

Kingsley Eshioramhe Afemikhe

Lamiaa Laurene Daif

Abhishek Garg

Song Lian Mark Ho

Kaushik Narasimhan

Stephan Spazier

The George G.C. Parker Prize

This award is given to the MSx student with the highest academic achievement in the class. This student receives a cash award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

Abhishek Garg

Miller Social Change Leadership Award

The Miller Social Change Leadership Award honors the social change leaders of the future — graduating MBA and MSx students who have made an outstanding contribution to the Stanford GSB social innovation community and commitments to social and environmental action.

MBA

Rebecca Colby

Izzy Ernst

Khalil Fuller

Isabelle James

Kelly Lacob

Samuel Leiter

Judy Park

Phillipe Rodriguez

Ayla Schlosser

Nathan Segal

Kavya Shankar

Elise Smith

Ilana Walder-Biesanz

Certificate in Public Management and Social Innovation

The Certificate in Public Management and Social Innovation is awarded to MBA and MSx students who complete a course of study focused on using business and management skills to solve social and environmental issues.

MBA

Abdul Siciid Abdirahman

Samantha Kalter Abrams

Marisabel Agosto

Spenser Sterling Apramian

Anne Baldwin

Adhokshaj Raghavendra Bellurkar

Alexis Paige Belote

Monica Ines Beltran

Carolyn Jennifer Bernstein

Bailey Anne Berry

Tanvi Bikhchandani

Erica Byas-Smith

Jennifer Marie Tangeman

Michael Andrew Caron

Emily Núñez Cavness

Yaning Chen

Ping Jung Grace Chiang

Jing-En Grace Kin

Shaan Chugh

Rebecca Bea Colby

Dario Alexander Constantine

Madeline Marie Dean

Samantha Camille Ealy

Heather Michelle Eaton

Isabel Antonia Ernst

Cody David Evans

Alexandra Marie Farhat

Isabelle Claire Fisher

Daniel Frank Freeman

Jordan Freeman

Ida Noel Girma

Adrian Githuku

Kim Saloner

Jennifer Rosalie Goldman

Aurora Catherine Griffin

Karishma Kapil Grover

Nicolas Maria Guillen Barrail

Jacqueline Wells Hafner

Jane Rebecca Hinkle

Hiro Hirota

David Hoyt

Lucia Huang

Galym Imanbayev

Abhay Jain

Andrew Joseph Jakubowski

Isabelle James

Akhil Arvind Jariwala

Sam Richard Krieg

Kelly M. Lacob

Chutapatr Laothamatas

Samuel Harris Leiter

Daniel Aaron Levine

Ran Liu

Corey John Longhurst

Jing Ma

Lorraine Ma

Matthew James Madden

Eleanor Hodgson Mansilla

Julia Milch

Haley Marie Miller

Lucy Montgomery

Andrew Roberts Moore

Mikaela Ruth Moore

Diana Hasan Nassar

Madisen Elizabeth Obiedo

Oladoyin Oladapo

Rebecca O’Leary

Julia Isabel Osterman

Judy Soojin Park

Keon Pearson

Renata Pereira Giarola e Silva

Bechir-Auguste Pierre

Andrew James Pikturna

Erica M. Pincus

Andrew Henry Powell

Matthew Nicholas Prusak

Julia Elaine Reichelstein

Daniel Steven Reyes

Phillipe Diego Rodriguez

Marcus Rush

Lindsay Elizabeth Sackellares

Nathaniel Morris Segal

Aleksander Huryn Seymore

Kavya Shankar

Michael Albert Shaub

Valerie Shen

Shuntaro Shimizu

Edward Silva

Angela Rae Sinisterra-Woods

Elise Smith

Ezgi Sonmez

Tara Drueding Stokes

Carolyn Straughan

Carl Lawrence Szmutko

Natalya Chaudhri Thakur

Andrew Varghese

Igor Vasilachi

David Vasquez

Maria Andrea Villarreal Sainz

Ilana Walder-Biesanz

Sadiq Mohammed Wanka

Erin Marie Washington

Carl White Ulysse

Christopher Todd Williams

Graham Ralph Samler Wookey

Madhu Yalamarthi

Tianlin Yang

Julia Zhang

Megan Zink

Maximilian Zoller

MSx

Stephanie Yoo Jin Ahn

Claudia Belmont

Kyung Kuk Choi

Travis Melvin

Nicole Erin Panich

Ayla Schlosser

Stephan Spazier

Xue Xia

Pui Wan Yong