Certificate & Award Recipients

Below is a summary of degrees, awards, and certificates given to students at the 2018 Stanford GSB diploma ceremony.

Degrees Granted

MBA 423
PhD 22
MSx 104
Masters in Business Research 1
Total 550

Arjay Miller Scholars

Upon the retirement of Dean Arjay Miller, the faculty by unanimous vote agreed that the academically highest ten percent of the graduating MBA class should be designated as Arjay Miller Scholars.

Animesh Agrawal
Jeremy David Kuppermann Avins
Darren Roger Baker
Charles Barrett
Samanthe Elizabeth Tiver Belanger
Lauren Elizabeth Blake
Stephen Phillip Blunck
Alex Justin Bratman
James William Carlson
Jialu Chen
Tam Nho Dinh
Annalise Dragic
Kyle Andrew Engelmann
Bishoy Joseph Ghobrial
John Paul Goedert
Joseph Nolfi Golden
Rishabh Gupta
Sarah Anne Hinkfuss
Supriya Batra Hobbs
Ryan Nicholas Houston
Benjamin Fitzroy Hughes
Magdalena Kala
Hector Harry Roland Keate
James Byungjoon Kim
Yiming Ma
Hunain Mandvia
Danielle Jacqueline Marshak
Jack Marzulli
Robert McLean Mitchnick
Robert Hardy Newell
Stuart Elliot Posluns
John Setian Powell
Tobias Reitz
Anna Burns Robertson
Adam Daniel Rosenthal
Punit Nitin Shah
Justin Robert Smith
Matthew Ryan Straus
Emily Anne Sunderland
William Vernon
Forrest Curtiss Wilkinson
Michael MiQi Yang

Henry Ford II Scholar

Among the Arjay Miller Scholars, one student’s academic achievement places him or her at the top of the class. This student is designated as the Henry Ford II Scholar and receives, along with the Miller Scholar Scroll, a cash award, and his or her name is engraved on a plaque.

2018 Jack Marzulli

Alexander A. Robichek Student Achievement Award in Finance

Begun in 1978, this award is given to an MBA student selected by the finance faculty for achievement in finance courses. The award recognizes Professor Robichek’s outstanding contribution to the teaching of finance at Stanford GSB from 1960 until his death in 1978. The recipient receives an award and his or her name is engraved on a plaque.

2018 Robert McLean Mitchnick

Ernest C. Arbuckle Award

Nominated and chosen by his or her peers, the Ernest C. Arbuckle Award is presented to a second-year MBA student who, by his or her active participation, initiative, leadership and personal integrity, is judged as having contributed most to the fulfillment of the goals of Stanford GSB in his or her actions both within school and society.

2018 Celine Chalhoub

Robert L. Joss Scholars

This award, named after former Dean Robert L. Joss, recognizes the academically highest 10 percent of the graduating MSx class.

Andrew Lee Chiang
Matthew A. Croce
Ricardo Gutierrez Treviño
Shuo Hao
Sun On Gilford Law
Deepak Mittal
John Bishop Ravenel
Amit Sridharan
Yongyao Andy Tan
Juan Fermin Triola Sampol

The George G.C. Parker Prize

Among the Robert L. Joss Scholars, one Sloan Fellow’s academic achievement places them at the top of the class. This Fellow has thus earned The George G.C. Parker Prize, and receives a cash award and their name is engraved on a plaque displayed at the Knight Management Center.

2018 Sun On Gilford Law

Certificate in Public Management and Social Innovation

Since its founding in 1971 by former Dean Arjay Miller the PM/SI certificate program has prepared business leaders to apply management principles to social and environmental concerns. The certificate is an academic option within the MBA and MSx programs. Students who wish to pursue a certificate must complete a minimum of PM/SI elective units in relevant pre-approved courses and satisfy a distribution requirement.

MBA Recipients 109
Isha Mukesh Ambani
Calen Charles Angert
Faeza Asvat
Joao Henrique Paiva Avelino
Jeremy David Kuppermann Avins
Fahed Noel Ayoub
Muhammad Ramzi Bin Babjee
Basar Basaran
Samanthe Elizabeth Tiver Belanger
Apoorv Bhargava
Lyndsey Boucherle
Blanca Boulet Bunzl
Luke Carroll Brown
Janna Marian Bubley
Jonathan Michael Bullock
Kirsten NJ Byron
Mark Bryant Cassidy
Ching Hao Chan
Natalie Ashcroft Clark
Sarah Kathryn Craig
Shalva Daushvili
Varshith Dondapati
Katie Michelle Dove
Kyle Andrew Engelmann
Savannah Jean English
Matthew Alain Enthoven
Laura R. Fayer
Claire Fisher
David Foulon
Michael Ang Fu
Robert Stuart George
Lucas Giannini Mendonca Abreu
Jill Greenberg
Himansu Gupta
Sadhna Gupta
Jihad Hajjouji
John Wesley Hamilton
Adam Gordon Hanno
Shuo Hao
Sejal Hathi
Anna Jean Haw
George John Jordan Thomas Aquinas Hayward
Sarah Anne Hinkfuss
Ahmed Abdel-Hamid Hnesh
Supriya Batra Hobbs
Megan Holston-Alexander
Hannah Marie Honzel
Benjamin Fitzroy Hughes
Samuel Alexander Berge Jackson
Candace Paige Jones
Aditi Joshi
Jennifer Victoria Kamara
Te Puoho Katene
Carolyn Marie Kelly
Devin Michael Kelsey
Mark David Khanin
James Byungjoon Kim
Isadora De Freitas Leite Kimura
David Rokossa Kingbo
Sithara Kodali
Shirin Suzan Sakura Krall
Sunny Kumar
D. Justin Larkin
Sun On Gilford Law
Edward Kar Wai Lee
Andrew Lloyd Lewis Jr.
Carrie Elizabeth Littman
Thomas Patrick Loftus III
Elizabeth Susan Louis
Jeffrey Lyon
David D. Ma
Maria Alejandra Maguina Ramirez
Hunain Mandvia
Jack Marzulli
Kelsey Emily Mason
Yusuke “Ed” Matsuda
Ryan James McGuigan
Cynthia McMurry
Alexander Christian Menke
Sushmitha Nannuru
Carl Joseph Cameron Napps
Erin Neumann
Robert Hardy Newell
Agnes Tindamanyire Omega
Diego Ontaneda Benavides
Rahul Shrikant Palange
Jehong Park
Roberto Perez Silva
Daniel Petz
Annabelle Charlotte Pluquet
John Setian Powell
Sarah Nafisa Rahman
Namrata Rastogi
Chase Elliott Richard
Benjamin Lee Rowe
Anthony Dominic Salomone
Aaron Levy Samuels
Anna Martin Schleusener
Patrick William Schmitt
Christopher James Schwartz
Stephanie Kristina Scott
Joseph Tanner Scott
Sejal Nandkumar Shah
Archit Sheth-Shah
Yingting Shi
Yu Shi
Justin Robert Smith
Patricia Soriano Herrera
Kelly Souls
Amit Sridharan
Naveen Narendra Srivatsa
Jessica Marie Steffens
Stephanie Rose Stillman
Lauren Renee Swartz
Misa Takada
Yongyao Andy Tan
Ryo Tateishi
Kai Song Ung
Anneika Mary Verghese
William Vernon
Rebecca Boyd Weidler
Alison Weiner
Haley Elisa White
Forrest Curtiss Wilkinson
Duo Wu
Dan Wu
Michael Joseph Yakima
Stephanie Rebecca Young
Angel Zajkowski
Orlando Rafael Zambrano
Kathryn Zealand
Helen Wenting Zou
MSx Recipients 23
Muhammad Ramzi Bin Babjee
Lyndsey Boucherle
Kirsten NJ Byron
Ching Hao Chan
Sarah Kathryn Craig
David Foulon
Shuo Hao
Ahmed Abdel-Hamid Hnesh
Aditi Joshi
Te Puoho Katene
David Rokossa Kingbo
Sun On Gilford Law
Andrew Lloyd Lewis Jr.
Yusuke “Ed” Matsuda
Rahul Shrikant Palange
Jehong Park
Roberto Perez Silva
Namrata Rastogi
Patricia Soriano Herrera
Amit Sridharan
Yongyao Andy Tan
Kai Song Ung
Angel Zajkowski
Total 132

Miller Social Change Leadership Award Recipients

Patrick Schmidt, MBA Anna Haw, MBA

Robert K. Jaedicke Fellowships

In conjunction with the retirement of Robert K. Jaedicke as Dean in 1990, the faculty established fellowships to honor his contributions to the school. The Jaedicke Award and a fellowship of $5,000 are given annually to recognize outstanding academic performance in the PhD Program.