Certificate & Award Recipients

Below is a summary of degrees, awards, and certificates given to students at the 2019 Stanford GSB diploma ceremony.

Degrees Granted

MBA 409
PhD 22
MSx 79
Masters in Business Research 1
Total 511

Arjay Miller Scholars

This award, named after former Dean Arjay Miller, recognizes the academically highest 10 percent of the graduating MBA class.

Apoorv Agrawal
Jamie John Brendan Beaton
Raphaelli Giulianno Boa Leite
Emily Booth
Nicole Budzynski Byers
Geoffrey Bernard Calder
Thomas Alfred Crewe
Samuel Henry Dulik
John Tyler Ettinger
Edward Benjamin Fishman
Jake Evan Greenstein
Nicholas Andrew Jankovsky
Roelant Lennert Claudius Kalthof
Geoffrey Tucker Kocher
Frederick Andrew Lewis
Tengbo Li
Ellen M. Liu
Scott Robert Lowenstein
Robert William Manfreda
Shyam Yogesh Modi
Siddharth Mahendra Nishar
James Jun Peng
Simon Qin
James Phillip Rathmell Jr.
Javier Redondo Alastrue
Imogen Rey
James Patrick Robinson
Michael Joseph Ryan
Michael Jason Schwartz
Samuel Robert Shapiro
Alice Yuequn Song
Ryosuke Tane
Trenton Udvar-Hazy
Tucker Petrone Van Aken
Ellen Sabine D Vanneste
Jennifer Eugenia Villa
Derek Walker
Kevin Thomas White
Owen Minoru Wurzbacher
Tae Joong Yoon
Jincai Zhang

Henry Ford II Scholar

This award is given to the MBA student with the highest academic achievement in the class. This student receives a cash award and the Miller Scholar Scroll, and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

2019 Geoffrey Tucker Kocher

Alexander A. Robichek Student Achievement Award in Finance

This award is given to an MBA student selected by the finance faculty for achievement in finance courses. The recipient receives an award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

2019 Owen Minoru Wurzbacher

Ernest C. Arbuckle Award

This award is given to the second-year MBA student who is nominated and chosen by their peers as having contributed most to the fulfillment of the goals of the school. This student receives a cash award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

2019 Julianne Zhang

Robert L. Joss Scholars

This award, named after former Dean Robert L. Joss, recognizes the academically highest 10 percent of the graduating MSx class.

Jason Bay Hanwei
Rohit Bhalla
Megan Goering
Samantha Ann Hagerbaumer
Pei-En Tan
Eric Michael Trusiewicz
Frank Michael Weippert
Brett Wilson

The George G.C. Parker Prize

This award is given to the MSx student with the highest academic
achievement in the class. This student receives a cash award and their name is displayed on a plaque at the Knight Management Center.

2019 Brett Wilson

Certificate in Public Management and Social Innovation

The Certificate in Public Management and Social Innovation is awarded to MBA and MSx students who complete a course of study focused on using business and management skills to solve social and environmental issues.

MBA Recipients 95
Katherine Els Abercrombie
Ruth Adu-Daako
Julio Germán Arias Castillo
Reuben Long Arnold
Mohammad M. Barkeshli
Jamie John Brendan Beaton
Yasmin Belo-Osagie
Marissa Anne Bertorelli
Natalie Erin Rose Bodington
Lian Boerma
Wasiu Abiodun Buari
William Ryan Fukuda Calvert
Thomas Andries Campbell
Hansae Catlett
Stella Bingqing Chen
Yixin Chen
Samuel William Clayman
Catherine Marie Cooper
Thomas Alfred Crewe
Christina Susan Guilbeau
Hayley Chase Crown
Ainsley Daigle
Sara Egozi
Dima El Machnouk
Maria Francesca Scanlon English
Riah Shehernaz Forbes
Robert Walker Fuller IV
Joan Gass
Kathryn Joan Geskermann
Caroline Giese
Sara Michelle Goodison
Christopher Grant
Jake Evan Greenstein
Anika Gupta
Rodolfo Gutiérrez Muñoz
Joseph Daniel Gutierrez
Thalia Elena Hernandez Duran
Namukaba Hichilo
Kyle Andrew Hutzler
Tadia Lauren James
Julia Klaudia Jaskolska
Alejandro Jaso Huitron
Manjinder Singh Kandola
David Benjamin Royce Kemper
Matias Javier Lanus
Max Bolun Liu
Carlos Ricardo Paolo Marinetti Ramirez
Sarah Anne Catherine Phillips Martin
Carlotta Maria Louise A Mathieu
Bridget Meaney
William Earl Miller
Calley Lynn Murphy
Gabriela Netter
Mia Montella Newman
Julian Anthony Nicks
Michael O’Leary
Andrea Olmos Nakamura
Itamar Refael Orr Urtreger
David E. Osayande
Casey Hughes Oswald
Lucas Millard Pattan
Jessica Renee Patton
Danielle Jaye Pensack
Rushil Prakash
Trevor Slocum Prophet
Veronica Pugin
Medha Visalam Raj
Vineet Rajan
Rodrigo Ramos Aranda
James Phillip Rathmell Jr.
Courtney Lynne Ready
Mie Pernilla Michelle Renntoft
Imogen Rey
Will Alexander Ritter
Catherine Maria Rivera
James Patrick Robinson
Sean Harold Rosenberg
Jacqueline Claire Rotman
Divyanka Sharma
Noah Matthew Sheinbaum
Tania Sofía Siska Seguy
Tyler Johnston Pauli Smith
Michael Joseph Solomon
Patrick Aaron Stauffer
Srishti Sundram
Peter Long Terpeluk
Leslie Charles Thibodeaux Jr.
Vinay Trivedi
Karin Underwood
Ellen Sabine D Vanneste
Rachael Tamsin Wallach von Portheim
Megan Clark Welch
Kate Wharton
David Joseph Winer
Zhiyuan Zhao
MSx Recipients 11
David James Bell
Judith Dunbar
Megan Goering
Max Edmund Kendrick
Jong Seong John Kim
Man Sing Lee
Minwoo Ma
Panagiotis Madamopoulos-Moraris
John Nii Quatu-Quaye Quartey II
Tiffany Jane Teng
Karen Wu
Total 106